Judge Whiting is proud to receive the endorsements of these elected officials and community leaders.

ELECTED OFFICIALS

Members of Congress

U.S. Congressman Danny Davis, Illinois 7th District
U.S. Congressman Mike Quigley, Illinois 5th District
U.S. Congresswoman Jan Schakowsky, Illinois 9th District

Illinois State Officials

Secretary of State Jesse White, Illinois
State Senator John J. Cullerton, 6th District
State Senator Don Harmon, 39th District
State Senator, Steven M. Landek, 12th District
State Representative Melissa Conyears-Ervin, 10th District
State Representative Lou Lang, 16th District
State Representative Camille Lilly, 78th District
State Representative Robert Martwick, 19th District
State Representative Laura Murphy, 28th District
State Representative Art Turner, Jr., 9th District

Cook County Officials

Recorder of Deeds Karen Yarbrough, Cook County
Board President Toni Preckwinkle, Cook County
Assessor, Joseph Berrios, Cook County

Cook County Commissioners

Commissioner Dennis Deer, 2nd District Cook County
Commissioner Larry Rogers, Jr., 3rd District Cook County
Commissioner Richard Boykin, 1st District Cook County
Commissioner Larry Sufferdin, 13th District Cook County

Cook County Aldermen

Alderman John Arena, 45th Ward Chicago
Alderman Kevin Bailey, 20th Ward Chicago
Alderman Anthony Beale, 9th Ward Chicago
Alderman Howard Brookins, 21st Ward Chicago
Alderman Ed Burke, 14th Ward Chicago
Alderman Walter Burnett, 27th Ward Chicago
Alderman James Cappleman, 46th Ward Chicago
Alderman Pat Dowell, 3rd Ward Chicago
Alderman Jason Ervin, 28th Ward Chicago
Alderman Leslie Hairston, 5th Ward Chicago
Alderman Michelle Harris, 8th Ward Chicago
Alderman Tim Heneghan, 41st Ward Chicago
Alderman Ray Lopez, 15th Ward Chicago
Alderman Gregory Mitchell, 7th Ward Chicago
Alderman Emma Mitts, 37th Ward Chicago
Alderman Lucy Moog, 43rd Ward Chicago
Alderman Joseph Moreno, 1st Ward Chicago
Alderman Robert Murphy, 39th Ward Chicago
Alderman Patrick O'Connor, 40th Ward Chicago
Alderman Carlos Ramirez-Rosa, 35th Ward Chicago
Alderman Roderick Sawyer, 6th Ward Chicago
Alderman Michael Scott, Jr., 24th Ward Chicago
Alderman Michele Smith, 43rd Ward
Alderman Daniel Solis, 25th Ward
Alderman Brendan Reilly, 42nd Ward Chicago
Alderman Susan Sadlowski-Garza, 10th Ward Chicago
Alderman Chris Taliaferro, 29th Ward Chicago
Alderman Thomas Tunney, 44th Ward Chicago
Alderman Scott Waguespack, 32nd Ward Chicago

Township Committeemen and Committeewomen

Committeeman Vincent Cainkar, Stickney Township
Committeeman Tim Bradford, Rich Township
Committeeman Maggie Crotty, Bremen Township
Committeeman Tim Egan, 2nd Ward Chicago
Committeeman Stephanie Coleman, 16th Ward Chicago
Committeeman Mike Cudzik, Schaumburg Township
Committeeman Matt Flamm, Palatine Township
Committeeman Eamon Kelly, Evanston Township
Committeeman Robert Lovero, Berwyn Township
Committeeman Robert Maloney, Palos Township
Committeeman Terry Matthews, Bloom Township
Committeeman Ted Mason, Elk Grove Township
Committeeman Barrett Pedersen, Leyden Township
Committeeman Michael Rodriguez, 22nd Ward
Committeeman Robert Steffen, Barrington Township
Committeeman Mark Walker, Wheeling Township
Committeeman Frank Zuccarelli, Thorton Township

Former Elected Officials

Former State Representative, Lauren Beth Gash
Former State Representative, Art Turner
Retired Judge, Gloria Chevere, Cook County Circuit Court

 

ORGANIZATIONS

Chicago Tribune
Chicago Federation of Labor
Chicago NOW PAC
Chicago Latino Public Affairs Committee
Chicago Fire Fighters Union Local 2
Personal PAC
Advocates Society
LiUNA! Chicago Chapter
Indo-American Democratic Organization
Southside for Democracy for America
Polish American Police Association
IVI-IPO Southside Chapter
Italian American Political Coalition
United Hellenic Voters Association

LEGAL PROFESSIONALS

Ruth Bahe-Jachna, Esq., Greenberg Traurig LLP
David Cerda, Esq., Cerda Law Office
Len Goodman, Esq., Len Goodman Law Office
Kenneth M. Gorenberg, Esq., Barnes & Thornberg
Jay Hoffman, Esq., Hoffman Legal
Colette Holt, Esq., Colette Holt & Associates
Jefferey Ogden Katz, Esq., The Patterson Law Firm
William McVisk, Esq., Johnson & Bell, Ltd.
Trisha Rich, Esq., Holland & Knight
Larry Rogers Sr., Esq., Power, Rogers & Smith, PC
Gary Silverman, Esq., Greenberg Traurig LLP
Vince R. Williams, Esq., Vincent R. Williams & Associates
Bob Clifford, Esq., Vincent R. Williams & Associates
Robert J. Cooney, Jr., Esq., Vincent R. Williams & Associates
Kevin Conway, Esq., Clifford Law
Tom Cushing, Esq., Donohue Brown Matthewson & Smyth, LLC
Luke Dauchot, Esq., Kirkland & Ellis
Steve Elrod, Esq., Holland & Knight
Victor Henderson, Esq., Henderson Parks LLC
Michael Morkin, Esq., Baker McKenzie